St. Maria Goretti Youth Distinction:

The Saint Maria Goretti Youth Distinction recognizes adolescents for their outstanding contribution to the life, mission, and ministry provided to their family, parish, school, and community. The distinction is celebrated annually as a Local Church at the Celebration of a youth Mass.  A High School student who actively lives out his/her Catholic faith is eligible to receive this distinction.  It is strongly recommended that those nominated be active in both religious education classes and the parish youth ministry program.  This is a  recognition of the youth’s involvement in many aspects of life–family, parish, community, and school.  This is an honor that recognizes service, leadership, and involvement as a Catholic in the world.

For more details, visit the following link:  http://www.evdio.org/maria-goretti.html

Recognized Members from Good Shepherd Catholic Church:

1990    ___________________               ___________________

1991    ___________________               ___________________

1992    ___________________               ___________________

1993    ___________________               ___________________

1994    ___________________               ___________________

1995    ___________________               ___________________

1996    ___________________               ___________________

1997    ___________________               ___________________

1998    Robert Smith

1999    ___________________               ___________________

2000    ___________________               ___________________

2001    ___________________               ___________________

2002    ___________________               ___________________

2003    ___________________               ___________________

2004    ___________________               ___________________

2005    ___________________               ___________________

2006    ___________________               ___________________

2007    ___________________               ___________________

2008    ___________________               ___________________

2009    – No Nominations –

2010    Robert Hayden O’Bryan                     Elizabeth Ann Ubelhor

2011    Andrew Joseph “A.J.” Hermann       Sara Ann Fortner

2012    Laura Schwindel                                   Preston Wagner

2013    Mikhaila Hamilton                               Logan Robert Montgomery

2014    Laci Marie Folz                                      Morgan E. Lamberton

2015    Samantha Rae Puckett                         Benjamin Alois Sermersheim

2016    Frank Edward Durchholz                    Jimmy Hoang

2017    Maria Sermersheim                              Jonathan Shafer

2018    Sarah Fruit                                             Nicholas Donald Folz

 

Recognized Members from St. Theresa Catholic Church:

1990    ___________________               ___________________

1991    ___________________               ___________________

1992    ___________________               ___________________

1993    ___________________               ___________________

1994    ___________________               ___________________

1995    ___________________               ___________________

1996    ___________________               ___________________

1997    ___________________               ___________________

1998    ___________________               ___________________

1999    ___________________               ___________________

2000    ___________________               ___________________

2001    ___________________               ___________________

2002    ___________________               ___________________

2003    ___________________               ___________________

2004    ___________________               ___________________

2005    ___________________               ___________________

2006    ___________________               ___________________

2007    Brian Heathcott                                     Katherine Hoffman

2008    Kevin Schenk                                          Rebekah Hoffman

2009    ___________________               ___________________

2010    Matthew Koressel                                 Nathan Hoffman

2011    Charlene Bengert                                   Logan Lindauer

2012    Elisha Hoffman                                      Emily Earhart

2013    Jeremy Barnes

2014    Isaac Hoffman

2015    Joshua Allen Schulz                             Laura Ann Wahl

2016    Logan Kohut